+44 203 504 6446 Enquire online

Alajuela

Alajuela is the second largest city in Costa Rica, after the capital San José, and is the birthplace to Costa Rica’s famous national hero - Juan Santamaria.

© Costa Rican Trails

Destination in detail

Alajuela remains largely untouched by the tourist crowds, and is still an important agricultural hub for local farmers to buy and sell their goods. It’s the perfect base from which to explore the North of the country, with easy access to nearby Poas Volcano, hot springs of Ojo de Agua, and coffee plantations which sweep across the Northern Valley. Alajuela is a fantastic area to explore the diversity of the landscape in this region. From rainforests and national parks to volcanoes and butterfly farms, you’re within easy reach of many thrilling Costa Rican discoveries.

Distance from Capital

20km

Population

42,975

Alternative name

City of Mangoes

Language

Spanish but English widely spoken

Itineraries to Inspire - Coming soon!

Why choose us?

1

Because for us, it's about you

Our itineraries are tailor-made for every customer – based on what you tell us your interests and travel aspirations are. We hear your desires and do our best to avoid your frustrations.
2

We are genuine

We choose experiences which are authentic to your destination – to help you connect with the culture. Keeping it real and immersing you in the lives of the locals so you can experience their way of life.
3

You deserve the best

Our team of Travel Designers have first-hand knowledge of the destinations we offer – having travelled and experienced what we offer, we know you will get only the best service and luxury. This keeps our standards high and the relationships with our suppliers strong – so we can go the extra mile for you.
4

You can’t put a price on experience

Our aim is to supply you with the best – of everything. From the personalised service, to the after sales support, to being on call while you are travelling and ensuring our suppliers deliver on our promises – we give it our all at every step of the way.

Let’s plan your adventure

Our experienced and enthusiastic Adventure Artists are waiting to create your very own itinerary. Whatever you are looking for, we can help.

+44 203 504 6446 Enquire Online
WhatsApp chat